Privacy & Security

Privacy & Security

The following policies are in effect for all of the web pages owned and operated by Sacred Chocolate, LLC.  These policies also apply, where applicable, to other forms of communication such as phone, fax, and e-mail.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy!

Sacred Chocolate, LLC respects the privacy of all users who visit this site. No effort is made to identify individuals without their prior knowledge and approval.  As part of providing our products and services to you, you understand that we will obtain personal information about you.  We take the responsibility of maintaining the confidentiality of this information seriously.  This privacy and security policy is provided so that you will be aware of the measures we take to protect your privacy.  It also describes information we collect and how we use this information to conduct our business.

Any and all information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, traded, disclosed, or loaned.  You agree that we may collect, use and share information as described below.

Any information you provide will be held with the utmost care and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented.  If you have any questions, please feel free to call +415-883-1311 or e-mail us through our contact us page on this website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

On all of our input forms, such as our order forms, we ask users to provide their e-mail address and/or billing and shipping addresses for the intended purpose of the form. This site maintains a strict 'no-spam' policy. Your e-mail address or street address will not be sold to a third party and is only used for the stated purpose of the form. Whenever the identity of a visitor is requested, we clearly indicate the purpose of the request.  In most cases, the purpose is to conduct a transaction, subscribe you to our newsletter, and/or answer your questions.  We collect and use information you provide to respond to your needs, service your accounts, and provide services.  We do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily provide us with that information or it is made available publically.  Our sources of information about you come from online forms or applications on our website, telephone conversations you conduct with our staff, faxes or e-mail you send to us, information from credit reporting agencies, and/or public sources such as government records.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We retain your personal information in order to provide products and services to you, and from time to time, provide such information to nonaffiliated third party service providers to perform services for or functions on behalf of us, to effect, administer, or enforce transactions authorized by you; for example, to open and administer your accounts, protect you and us from financial loss, prepare invoices or account statements, etc. We may also exchange information with reputable reference sources or reporting agencies for credit reporting, risk management, and verification, in order to maximize the accuracy, and security of your personal information. Only information needed to service your account or protect against fraud will be used or provided, in accordance with standard industry practice, unless we are required or allowed to do so by law. Should you choose to register on our website, you will receive at a minimum one emailed newsletter from Sacred Foods, LLC. You may choose to opt-out of this newsletter at any time by following the instructions on the newsletter itself. We will not market additional products or services to you if you advise us that you do not wish for us to do so.

OUR INFORMATION SECURITY STANDARDS

We have developed policies and procedures to keep your personal information confidential and secure.  We restrict access to those employees and other persons who must use that information to provide services on our behalf.  We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards, in compliance with applicable laws, regulations and industry standards, to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we obtain.  We require our service providers to maintain the same level of confidentiality and security that we do.  We continually update and improve our security standards and procedures to help protect against anyone gaining unauthorized access to your confidential information and to prevent fraud.

LOG FILES

When a visitor views any of our pages, like all web servers, our system logs the visitor's domain name and/or IP address. We collect the domain names and/or IP addresses in order to compile information on what pages visitors successfully access, and what pages with which they may have experienced any technical difficulties. This allows us to make improvements and upgrades to the site as needed. This information is collected solely for statistical purposes and is completely anonymous. The information is never used to identify any individuals.

BROWSER COOKIES

Our online store uses 'cookies' to store specific information about a customer's account (if cookies are enabled in the customer's browser). This cookie is a small file containing encrypted data pertinent to the customer's account, such as their username. The cookie is stored on the customer's computer and cannot be viewed by other sites. The information contained in it is only used for storing account information for future visits.  Cookies are used with the intention of providing a more valuable experience for our website customer.  We do not use cookies for marketing purposes.  (A cookie is a small text file sent by a web server and stored on your hard drive for your browser to access and use.  Cookies cannot “read” information about you from your computer or be used to “steal” information about you; cookies do not carry viruses and are not programs that can perform functions on your computer.  Most browsers will allow you to disable cookies, or can be set to notify you when you receive a cookie, thus giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it.)

ID’s AND PASSWORDS

To access certain online services, you will need a User ID and a Password.  This information may either be provided to you or you will be allowed to choose your own.  The User ID and Password are designed to protect you by confirming your identity to our computer network systems, and are to be kept confidential.  Our employees do not have access to your password.  It is very important that you not share this information or allow a computer to “remember” your password, particularly if you are using a computer with public access such as one located in a library.  For additional security, you may be required to change your password from time to time.

E-MAIL

E-mail, by nature, is generally not secure and may be intercepted and viewed by others.  Therefore, you should refrain from sending any confidential or private information via email to us.  However, should you request that we send your account information via e-mail; we will need to confirm your identity before any such information is released.  Information provided via email will be maintained by us in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

CUSTOMER RECORDS

When customers make a purchase from our online store, they may be asked if they would like us to save their billing and shipping information so they will not have to reenter it again the next time they order. If this option is chosen, the information is saved in our customer database and/or in a cookie, and is only viewable in the future by the customer during their next order and checkout process. Customer records are never sold to a third party.

ENCRYPTION AND SECURE TRANSACTIONS

This site uses a secure 128-bit SSL server so information submitted by you in secure mode is encrypted for your privacy. This means no other party may view personal information while in transit to us over the Internet. Credit card transactions are completely safe using this technology.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

Sacred Chocolate, LLC works with a number of other companies and organizations to ensure that we are providing the value and service you expect.  Some of these companies offer “co-branded” or “alliance” products; others may be third parties who provide additional online products and services.  These parties often have their own privacy policies, and may have online data collection policies that differ from ours.  Although we encourage these parties to adopt and follow privacy procedures, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information and our Privacy Policy does not cover their information practices.  Therefore, for your protection, we recommend that you review the privacy notices provided on their web sites.

TRADEMARKS

Sacred Foods®, Sacred Chocolate®, and Sacred Cacao® are federally registered trademarks of Sacred Chocolate, LLC.  All references to other logos, trademarks, and service marks belong to their respective owners.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you, if you are a California resident to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please write us at Privacy Officer, Sacred Chocolate, LLC, 24 Digital Drive # 9, Novato, CA 94949

Sacred Chocolate, LLC reserves the right to change its Privacy & Security policy at any time.  Future changes will be duly noted on this page.  If you have any other questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us at any time.

The Sacred Team